CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 858925

Mr. Sheldon Silbiger
Gallard-Schlesinger Industries, Inc.
584 Mineola Avenue
Carle Place, New York 11514-1744

RE: The tariff classification of dicumyl peroxide (CAS# 80-43-3) from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Silbiger:

In your letter dated December 10, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for dicumyl peroxide (CAS# 80-43- 3) will be 2909.60.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic alcohol peroxides, ether peroxides, ketone peroxides and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport